Accepted scientific name:
Areca catechu L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Areca catechu L.
Synonyms:
Areca cathechu Burm.f. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Areca cathechu Burm.f.
Areca faufel Gaertn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Areca faufel Gaertn.
Areca himalayana Griff. ex H.Wendl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Areca himalayana Griff. ex H.Wendl.
Areca hortensis Lour. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Areca hortensis Lour.
Areca nigra Giseke ex H.Wendl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Areca nigra Giseke ex H.Wendl.
Sublimia areca Comm. ex Mart. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sublimia areca Comm. ex Mart.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Arecales CoL
Family Arecaceae WCSP
Genus Areca WCSP
Distribution: Cultigen from Malesia
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0dbb6441-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401