Accepted scientific name:
Orchis simia Lam. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Orchis simia Lam.
Synonyms:
Orchis militaris var. simia (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orchis militaris var. simia
Orchis simia f. brevidens (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orchis simia f. brevidens
Orchis simia var. cercopitheca (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orchis simia var. cercopitheca
Orchis simia var. laxiflora (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orchis simia var. laxiflora
Orchis simia f. rotundilobus (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orchis simia f. rotundilobus
Infraspecific taxon: Orchis simia subsp. simia
Orchis simia subsp. taubertiana
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Asparagales CoL
Family Orchidaceae WCSP
Genus Orchis WCSP
Distribution: Europe to Iran, N. Africa
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0dbe1ca1-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401