Accepted scientific name:
Orchis militaris L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Orchis militaris L.
Synonyms:
Orchis militaris var. tripartita (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orchis militaris var. tripartita
Orchis tephrosanthos var. militaris (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orchis tephrosanthos var. militaris
Infraspecific taxon: Orchis militaris subsp. militaris
Orchis militaris subsp. stevenii
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Asparagales CoL
Family Orchidaceae WCSP
Genus Orchis WCSP
Distribution: Europe to Mongolia
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0dbe3e91-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401