Accepted scientific name:
Nypa fruticans Wurmb (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Nypa fruticans Wurmb
Synonyms:
Cocos nypa Lour. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cocos nypa Lour.
Nipa arborescens Wurmb ex H.Wendl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nipa arborescens Wurmb ex H.Wendl.
Nipa fruticans (Wurmb) Thunb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nipa fruticans (Wurmb) Thunb.
Nipa litoralis Blanco (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nipa litoralis Blanco
Nypa fruticans var. neameana (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nypa fruticans var. neameana
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Arecales CoL
Family Arecaceae WCSP
Genus Nypa WCSP
Distribution: Sri Lanka to Nansei-shoto and Caroline Is.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0dc780cc-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401