Accepted scientific name:
Morinda citrifolia L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Morinda citrifolia L.
Synonyms:
Morinda angustifolia Roth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Morinda angustifolia Roth
Morinda aspera Wight & Arn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Morinda aspera Wight & Arn.
Morinda bracteata Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Morinda bracteata Roxb.
Morinda chachuca Buch.-Ham. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Morinda chachuca Buch.-Ham.
Morinda chrysorhiza (Thonn.) DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Morinda chrysorhiza (Thonn.) DC.
Morinda citrifolia var. bracteata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Morinda citrifolia var. bracteata
Morinda citrifolia var. elliptica (synonym) 1 literature reference for Morinda citrifolia var. elliptica
Morinda citrifolia f. potteri (synonym) 1 literature reference for Morinda citrifolia f. potteri
Morinda citrifolia var. potteri (synonym) 1 literature reference for Morinda citrifolia var. potteri
Morinda coreia var. stenophylla (synonym) 1 literature reference for Morinda coreia var. stenophylla
Morinda elliptica (Hook.f.) Ridl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Morinda elliptica (Hook.f.) Ridl.
Morinda ligulata Blanco (synonym) 1 literature reference for Morinda ligulata Blanco
Morinda littoralis Blanco (synonym) 1 literature reference for Morinda littoralis Blanco
Morinda macrophylla Desf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Morinda macrophylla Desf.
Morinda mudia Buch.-Ham. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Morinda mudia Buch.-Ham.
Morinda multiflora Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Morinda multiflora Roxb.
Morinda nodosa Buch.-Ham. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Morinda nodosa Buch.-Ham.
Morinda quadrangularis G.Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Morinda quadrangularis G.Don
Morinda stenophylla Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Morinda stenophylla Spreng.
Morinda teysmanniana Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Morinda teysmanniana Miq.
Morinda tinctoria Noronha (synonym) 1 literature reference for Morinda tinctoria Noronha
Morinda tinctoria var. aspera (synonym) 1 literature reference for Morinda tinctoria var. aspera
Morinda tinctoria var. multiflora (synonym) 1 literature reference for Morinda tinctoria var. multiflora
Morinda tomentosa B.Heyne ex Roth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Morinda tomentosa B.Heyne ex Roth
Morinda zollingeriana Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Morinda zollingeriana Miq.
Platanocephalus orientalis Crantz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Platanocephalus orientalis Crantz
Psychotria chrysorhiza Thonn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Psychotria chrysorhiza Thonn.
Samama citrifolia (L.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Samama citrifolia (L.) Kuntze
Sarcocephalus leichhardtii F.Muell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sarcocephalus leichhardtii F.Muell.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Gentianales CoL
Family Rubiaceae CoL
Genus Morinda CoL
Distribution: Trop. & Subtrop. Asia to N. Australia
Lifezones: -
Additional data: , nom. cons.
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1223836e-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401