Accepted scientific name:
Metrosideros polymorpha Gaudich. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Metrosideros polymorpha Gaudich.
Synonyms:
Metrosideros collina subsp. polymorpha (synonym) 1 literature reference for Metrosideros collina subsp. polymorpha
Nania polymorpha (Gaudich.) A.Heller (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nania polymorpha (Gaudich.) A.Heller
Infraspecific taxon: Metrosideros polymorpha var. dieteri
Metrosideros polymorpha var. imbricata
Metrosideros polymorpha var. lutea
Metrosideros polymorpha var. macrophylla
Metrosideros polymorpha var. newellii
Metrosideros polymorpha var. polymorpha
Metrosideros polymorpha var. pseudorugosa
Metrosideros polymorpha var. pumila
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Myrtales CoL
Family Myrtaceae CoL
Genus Metrosideros CoL
Distribution: Hawaiian Is.; Hawaiian Is.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:12268ae9-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401