Accepted scientific name:
Melaleuca squarrosa Sm. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Melaleuca squarrosa Sm.
Synonyms:
Melaleuca caja-putti DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melaleuca caja-putti DC.
Melaleuca myrtifolia Vent. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melaleuca myrtifolia Vent.
Melaleuca squarrosa var. glabrata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melaleuca squarrosa var. glabrata
Myrtoleucodendron squarrosum (Sm.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myrtoleucodendron squarrosum (Sm.) Kuntze
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Myrtales CoL
Family Myrtaceae CoL
Genus Melaleuca CoL
Distribution: SE. Australia
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1227caa0-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401