Accepted scientific name:
Magnolia virginiana var. australis (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Magnolia virginiana var. australis
Synonyms:
Magnolia australis (Sarg.) Ashe (synonym) 1 literature reference for Magnolia australis (Sarg.) Ashe
Magnolia virginiana subsp. australis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Magnolia virginiana subsp. australis
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Magnoliales CoL
Family Magnoliaceae CoL
Genus Magnolia CoL
Species Magnolia virginiana CoL
Distribution: SE. U.S.A. to E. Texas
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2f85b359-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401