Accepted scientific name:
Magnolia officinalis Rehder & E.H.Wilson (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Magnolia officinalis Rehder & E.H.Wilson
Synonyms:
Houpoea officinalis (Rehder & E.H.Wilson) N.H.Xia & C.Y.Wu (synonym) 1 literature reference for Houpoea officinalis (Rehder & E.H.Wilson) N.H.Xia & C.Y.Wu
Infraspecific taxon: Magnolia officinalis var. biloba
Magnolia officinalis var. officinalis
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Magnoliales CoL
Family Magnoliaceae CoL
Genus Magnolia CoL
Distribution: China
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:12335469-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401