Accepted scientific name:
Livistona chinensis (Jacq.) R.Br. ex Mart. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Livistona chinensis (Jacq.) R.Br. ex Mart.
Synonyms:
Chamaerops biroo Siebold ex Mart. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chamaerops biroo Siebold ex Mart.
Latania chinensis Jacq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Latania chinensis Jacq.
Livistona chinensis var. subglobosa (synonym) 1 literature reference for Livistona chinensis var. subglobosa
Livistona japonica Nakai ex Masam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Livistona japonica Nakai ex Masam.
Livistona mauritiana Wall. ex Mart. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Livistona mauritiana Wall. ex Mart.
Livistona oliviformis (Hassk.) Mart. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Livistona oliviformis (Hassk.) Mart.
Livistona sinensis Griff. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Livistona sinensis Griff.
Livistona subglobosa (Hassk.) Mart. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Livistona subglobosa (Hassk.) Mart.
Saribus chinensis (Jacq.) Blume (synonym) 1 literature reference for Saribus chinensis (Jacq.) Blume
Saribus oliviformis Hassk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Saribus oliviformis Hassk.
Saribus subglobosus Hassk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Saribus subglobosus Hassk.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Arecales CoL
Family Arecaceae WCSP
Genus Livistona WCSP
Distribution: S. Japan to China (Guangdong)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1238d060-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401