Accepted scientific name:
Liriodendron tulipifera L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Liriodendron tulipifera L.
Synonyms:
Liriodendron fastigiatum Dippel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Liriodendron fastigiatum Dippel
Liriodendron procerum Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Liriodendron procerum Salisb.
Liriodendron truncatifolium Stokes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Liriodendron truncatifolium Stokes
Liriodendron tulipifera var. acutilobum (synonym) 1 literature reference for Liriodendron tulipifera var. acutilobum
Liriodendron tulipifera var. flava (synonym) 1 literature reference for Liriodendron tulipifera var. flava
Liriodendron tulipifera f. heterophyllum (synonym) 1 literature reference for Liriodendron tulipifera f. heterophyllum
Liriodendron tulipifera var. integrifolium (synonym) 1 literature reference for Liriodendron tulipifera var. integrifolium
Liriodendron tulipifera subsp. integrifolium (synonym) 1 literature reference for Liriodendron tulipifera subsp. integrifolium
Liriodendron tulipifera subsp. obtusilobum (synonym) 1 literature reference for Liriodendron tulipifera subsp. obtusilobum
Liriodendron tulipifera var. obtusilobum (synonym) 1 literature reference for Liriodendron tulipifera var. obtusilobum
Liriodendron tulipifera var. pyramidale (synonym) 1 literature reference for Liriodendron tulipifera var. pyramidale
Liriodendron tulipifera var. variegatum (synonym) 1 literature reference for Liriodendron tulipifera var. variegatum
Tulipifera liriodendrum Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tulipifera liriodendrum Mill.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Magnoliales CoL
Family Magnoliaceae CoL
Genus Liriodendron CoL
Distribution: S. Ontario to NC. & E. U.S.A.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:123b06df-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401