Accepted scientific name:
Lepidocaryum tenue Mart. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lepidocaryum tenue Mart.
Synonyms:
Mauritia tenuis (Mart.) Spruce (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mauritia tenuis (Mart.) Spruce
Infraspecific taxon: Lepidocaryum tenue var. casiquiarense
Lepidocaryum tenue var. gracile
Lepidocaryum tenue var. tenue
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Arecales CoL
Family Arecaceae WCSP
Genus Lepidocaryum WCSP
Distribution: W. Amazon Reg.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1240952e-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401