Accepted scientific name:
Jatropha curcas L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Jatropha curcas L.
Synonyms:
Castiglionia lobata Ruiz & Pav. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castiglionia lobata Ruiz & Pav.
Curcas adansonii Endl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Curcas adansonii Endl.
Curcas curcas (L.) Britton & Millsp. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Curcas curcas (L.) Britton & Millsp.
Curcas drastica Mart. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Curcas drastica Mart.
Curcas indica A.Rich. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Curcas indica A.Rich.
Curcas lobata Splitg. ex Lanj. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Curcas lobata Splitg. ex Lanj.
Curcas purgans Medik. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Curcas purgans Medik.
Jatropha acerifolia Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Jatropha acerifolia Salisb.
Jatropha afrocurcas Pax (synonym) 1 literature reference for Jatropha afrocurcas Pax
Jatropha condor Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Jatropha condor Wall.
Jatropha curcas var. rufa (synonym) 1 literature reference for Jatropha curcas var. rufa
Jatropha edulis Sessé (synonym) 1 literature reference for Jatropha edulis Sessé
Jatropha yucatanensis Briq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Jatropha yucatanensis Briq.
Manihot curcas (L.) Crantz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Manihot curcas (L.) Crantz
Ricinoides americana Garsault (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ricinoides americana Garsault
Ricinus americanus Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ricinus americanus Mill.
Ricinus jarak Thunb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ricinus jarak Thunb.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Euphorbiaceae CoL
Genus Jatropha CoL
Distribution: Mexico to Trop. America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:12505b7f-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401