Accepted scientific name:
Anax parthenope Selys, 1839 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Anax parthenope Selys, 1839
Synonyms:
Anax bacchus Hagen, 1867 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anax bacchus Hagen, 1867
Anax major Götz, 1923 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anax major Götz, 1923
Anax parisinus Rambur, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anax parisinus Rambur, 1842
Infraspecific taxon: Anax parthenope geyri Buchholz, 1955
Anax parthenope jordansi Buchholz, 1955
Anax parthenope julius Brauer, 1865
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Anax napolitain - -
Kleine Königslibelle - -
Lesser Emperor - -
sinnekeizer - -
zuidelijke keizerlibel - -
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Odonata Odonata
Family Aeshnidae Odonata
Genus Anax Odonata
Distribution: Europe to Japan, northern and equatorial west Africa
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Source database: Odonata, Dec 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Tol J., 24-Dec-2011
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fb42ea9a-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401