Accepted scientific name:
Anaciaeschna jaspidea Burmeister, 1839 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Anaciaeschna jaspidea Burmeister, 1839
Synonyms:
Anaciaeschna kashmirensis Singh & Baijal, 1954 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anaciaeschna kashmirensis Singh & Baijal, 1954
Anaciaeschna tahitensis Brauer, 1865 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anaciaeschna tahitensis Brauer, 1865
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Australasian Duskhawker - -
Common Evening Hawker - -
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Odonata Odonata
Family Aeshnidae Odonata
Genus Anaciaeschna Odonata
Distribution: India to Pacific, N and NE Australia
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Source database: Odonata, Dec 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Tol J., 24-Dec-2011
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fb454e22-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401