Accepted scientific name:
Aeshna mixta Latreille, 1805 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Aeshna mixta Latreille, 1805
Synonyms:
Aeshna alpina Selys, 1848 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aeshna alpina Selys, 1848
Aeshna coluberculus Harris, 1782 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aeshna coluberculus Harris, 1782
Aeshna habermayeri Götz, 1923 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aeshna habermayeri Götz, 1923
Aeshna lucia Needham, 1930 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aeshna lucia Needham, 1930
Infraspecific taxon: Aeshna mixta soneharai Asahina, 1988
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Aeschne mixte - -
Efterårs-Mosaikguldsmed - -
Herbst-Mosaikjungfer - -
Migrant Hawker - -
hynstebiter - -
paardenbijter - -
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Odonata Odonata
Family Aeshnidae Odonata
Genus Aeshna Odonata
Distribution: Europe to Japan
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Source database: Odonata, Dec 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Tol J., 24-Dec-2011
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fb4b907a-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401