Accepted scientific name:
Daucus carota subsp. maximus (Desf.) Ball. (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Caucalis hispanica Crantz (synonym)
Caucalis hispanica Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caucalis hispanica Lam.
Daucus mauritanicus L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Daucus mauritanicus L.
Daucus maximus Desf. (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Apiales CoL
Family Apiaceae Umbellifers
Genus Daucus Umbellifers
Species Daucus carota Umbellifers
Distribution: -
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Source database: Umbellifers, Nov 2011   70%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Watson M., Oct-2011
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2f9ac9c0-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401