Accepted scientific name:
Daucus carota subsp. hispanicus (Gouan) Thell. (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Daucus gaditanus Boiss. & Reut. (synonym)
Daucus gingidium subsp. fontanesii Onno (synonym)
Daucus gingidium subsp. gummifer (All.) Onno (synonym)
Daucus gingidium subsp. hispanicus (Gouan) O.Bolòs & Vigo (synonym)
Daucus gummifer All. (synonym)
Daucus hispanicus Gouan (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Apiales CoL
Family Apiaceae Umbellifers
Genus Daucus Umbellifers
Species Daucus carota Umbellifers
Distribution: -
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Source database: Umbellifers, Nov 2011   70%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Watson M., Oct-2011
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2f98bc0b-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401