Accepted scientific name:
Alzatea verticillata Ruiz & Pav. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Alzatea verticillata Ruiz & Pav.
Synonyms:
Alzatea mexicana F. Dietr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alzatea mexicana F. Dietr.
Infraspecific taxon: Alzatea verticillata subsp. amplifolia S.A. Graham
Alzatea verticillata subsp. verticillata S.A. Graham
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Myrtales CoL
Family Alzateaceae LHD
Genus Alzatea LHD
Distribution: Bolivia, Peru, Costa Rica, Panama, Colombia, Ecuador
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: LHD, Oct 2009   85%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Graham S.A., 1984
Online resource: http://www.lacistemataceae.org/alzateaceae.html
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee7c3315-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401