Accepted scientific name:
Anaxyrus boreas (Baird and Girard, 1852) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Anaxyrus boreas (Baird and Girard, 1852)
Synonyms:
Bufo boreas Baird and Girard, 1852 (synonym) 9 literature references for Bufo boreas Baird and Girard, 1852
Bufo politus Cope, 1862 (synonym) 3 literature references for Bufo politus Cope, 1862
Infraspecific taxon: Anaxyrus boreas boreas (Baird and Girard, 1852)
Anaxyrus boreas halophilus (Baird and Girard, 1853)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Western Toad English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Amphibia ITIS Global
Order Anura ITIS Global
Family Bufonidae ITIS Global
Genus Anaxyrus ITIS Global
Distribution: North America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Global, Mar 2014   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=773513
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0b1579ce-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401