Accepted scientific name:
Aneides lugubris (Hallowell, 1849) (accepted name) 8 literature references for Aneides lugubris (Hallowell, 1849)
Synonyms:
Aneides lugubris farallonensis (Van Denburgh, 1905) (synonym) 3 literature references for Aneides lugubris farallonensis (Van Denburgh, 1905)
Aneides lugubris lugubris (Hallowell, 1849) (synonym) 3 literature references for Aneides lugubris lugubris (Hallowell, 1849)
Autodax lugubris farallonensis Van Denburgh, 1905 (synonym) 3 literature references for Autodax lugubris farallonensis Van Denburgh, 1905
Salamandra lugubris Hallowell, 1849 (synonym) 3 literature references for Salamandra lugubris Hallowell, 1849
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Arboreal Salamander English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Salamandra arbórea Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Amphibia ITIS Global
Order Caudata ITIS Global
Family Plethodontidae ITIS Global
Genus Aneides ITIS Global
Distribution: Middle America; North America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Global, Mar 2014   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: McDiarmid R.W., 01-Sep-2009
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=173703
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0b14ba01-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401