Accepted scientific name:
Aneides ferreus Cope, 1869 (accepted name) 6 literature references for Aneides ferreus Cope, 1869
Synonyms:
Anaides ferreus Cope, 1869 (synonym) 3 literature references for Anaides ferreus Cope, 1869
Autodax ferreus (Cope, 1869) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Autodax ferreus (Cope, 1869)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Clouded Salamander English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Amphibia ITIS Global
Order Caudata ITIS Global
Family Plethodontidae ITIS Global
Genus Aneides ITIS Global
Distribution: North America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Global, Mar 2014   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: McDiarmid R.W., 01-Sep-2009
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=173700
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0b14b62d-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401