Accepted scientific name:
Aristaeomorpha foliacea (Risso, 1827) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Aristaeomorpha foliacea (Risso, 1827)
Synonyms:
Aristeus rostridentatus Bate, 1881 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aristeus rostridentatus Bate, 1881
Peneus foliaceus Risso, 1827 (synonym) 2 literature references for Peneus foliaceus Risso, 1827
Common names:
Common name Language Country
giant gamba prawn English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
giant red shrimp English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
red royal prawn English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
crevette rouge French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
gambaru de fundu French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
gambon rouge French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
grande crevette rouge French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
ammiru cani Italian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
ammiru turcu Italian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
gambero rosso Italian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
u patri di ammiru Italian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
chorizo Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
gamba española Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
gamba roja Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
langostino moruño Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
langostino rojo Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Malacostraca CoL
Order Decapoda CoL
Superfamily Penaeoidea CoL
Family Aristeidae CoL
Genus Aristaeomorpha CoL
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic Ocean; Indo-West Pacific; Western Atlantic Ocean
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Regional, Sep 2012  
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=96056
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f34e6a6c-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401