Accepted scientific name:
Penaeus esculentus Haswell, 1879 (accepted name) 3 literature references for Penaeus esculentus Haswell, 1879
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
brown tiger prawn English -
crevette tigrée brune French -
camarón tigre marrón Spanish -
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Malacostraca CoL
Order Decapoda CoL
Superfamily Penaeoidea CoL
Family Penaeidae CoL
Genus Penaeus CoL
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Regional, Sep 2012  
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=95625
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:028101f1-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401