Accepted scientific name:
Petaurus breviceps Waterhouse, 1838 (accepted name) 3 literature references for Petaurus breviceps Waterhouse, 1838
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Petaurus breviceps ariel (Gould, 1842)
Petaurus breviceps breviceps Waterhouse, 1838
Petaurus breviceps longicaudatus Longman, 1924
Petaurus breviceps papuanus Thomas, 1888
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Sugar Glider English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Diprotodontia ITIS Global
Superfamily Petauroidea ITIS Global
Family Petauridae ITIS Global
Genus Petaurus ITIS Global
Distribution: Australia
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Global, Mar 2014   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Groves C.P., 28-Nov-2006
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=609841
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f285fce3-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401