Accepted scientific name:
Solanum violaceum Ortega (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Solanum violaceum Ortega
Synonyms:
Solanum anguivi var. multiflorum (Roem. & Schult.) Vajr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum anguivi var. multiflorum (Roem. & Schult.) Vajr.
Solanum chinense Dunal (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum chinense Dunal
Solanum coccineum Hort. Par. ex Dunal, nomen nudum (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum coccineum Hort. Par. ex Dunal, nomen nudum
Solanum ferox Jungh. ex Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum ferox Jungh. ex Miq.
Solanum indicum L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum indicum L.
Solanum indicum Roxb., nomen nudum (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum indicum Roxb., nomen nudum
Solanum indicum f. album C.Y.Wu & S.C.Huang (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum indicum f. album C.Y.Wu & S.C.Huang
Solanum indicum var. eroso-pinnatifidum Dunal (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum indicum var. eroso-pinnatifidum Dunal
Solanum indicum var. multiflorum (Roem. & Schult.) C.B.Clarke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum indicum var. multiflorum (Roem. & Schult.) C.B.Clarke
Solanum indicum var. pubescens Dunal (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum indicum var. pubescens Dunal
Solanum indicum var. recurvatum C.Y.Wu & S.C.Huang (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum indicum var. recurvatum C.Y.Wu & S.C.Huang
Solanum indicum var. sinuato-lobatum Dunal (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum indicum var. sinuato-lobatum Dunal
Solanum junghuhnii Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum junghuhnii Miq.
Solanum kurzii Brace ex Prain (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum kurzii Brace ex Prain
Solanum lividum Willd. ex Dunal, nomen nudum (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum lividum Willd. ex Dunal, nomen nudum
Solanum multiflorum Roth ex Roem. & Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum multiflorum Roth ex Roem. & Schult.
Solanum nelsonii Zipp. ex Span., nomen nudum (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum nelsonii Zipp. ex Span., nomen nudum
Solanum nivalomontanum C.Y.Wu & S.C.Huang (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum nivalomontanum C.Y.Wu & S.C.Huang
Solanum pubescens B.Heyne ex Walp., nomen nudum (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum pubescens B.Heyne ex Walp., nomen nudum
Solanum racemosum Noronha, nomen nudum (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum racemosum Noronha, nomen nudum
Solanum sanitwongsei Craib (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum sanitwongsei Craib
Solanum vincentii Delile ex Dunal, nomen nudum (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum vincentii Delile ex Dunal, nomen nudum
Solanum violaceum subsp. multiflorum (C.B.Clarke) K.M.Matthew (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum violaceum subsp. multiflorum (C.B.Clarke) K.M.Matthew
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Solanales CoL
Family Solanaceae CoL
Genus Solanum Solanaceae Source
Distribution: -
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: Solanaceae Source, 200811, Nov 2008  
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: PBI Solanum team, 2004-2008
Online resource: http://www.nhm.ac.uk/research-curation/research/projects/solanaceaesource/taxonomy/description-detail.jsp?taxa=6232
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:06e50939-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401