Accepted scientific name:
Solanum quitoense Lam. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Solanum quitoense Lam.
Synonyms:
Solanum angulatum Ruiz & Pav. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum angulatum Ruiz & Pav.
Solanum macrocarpon Molina (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum macrocarpon Molina
Solanum macrocarpon Pav. ex Dunal, nomen nudum (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum macrocarpon Pav. ex Dunal, nomen nudum
Solanum nollanum Britton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum nollanum Britton
Solanum quitense Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum quitense Kunth
Solanum quitoense f. septentrionale (R.E.Schult. & Cuatrec.) D'Arcy (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum quitoense f. septentrionale (R.E.Schult. & Cuatrec.) D'Arcy
Solanum quitoense var. septentrionale R.E.Schult. & Cuatrec. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum quitoense var. septentrionale R.E.Schult. & Cuatrec.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
naranjilla - -
Naranjilla Spanish -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Solanales CoL
Family Solanaceae CoL
Genus Solanum Solanaceae Source
Distribution: -
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: Solanaceae Source, 200811, Nov 2008  
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Bohs L., Whalen M.D., Costich D.E. & Heiser C.B. Jr., Dec-2005
Online resource: http://www.nhm.ac.uk/research-curation/research/projects/solanaceaesource/taxonomy/description-detail.jsp?taxa=4905
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:06e8ce1c-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401