Accepted scientific name:
Solanum nigrum L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Solanum nigrum L.
Synonyms:
Solanum atriplicifolium Desp. ex Dunal, nomen nudum (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum atriplicifolium Desp. ex Dunal, nomen nudum
Solanum cuneifolium Hort. Avens ex Dunal, nomen nudum (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum cuneifolium Hort. Avens ex Dunal, nomen nudum
Solanum decipiens Opiz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum decipiens Opiz
Solanum dillenii Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum dillenii Schult.
Solanum humile Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum humile Salisb.
Solanum judaicum Besser (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum judaicum Besser
Solanum morella Desv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum morella Desv.
Solanum morella subsp. nigrum (L.) Rouy (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum morella subsp. nigrum (L.) Rouy
Solanum moschatum J.Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum moschatum J.Presl
Solanum nigrum var. dillenii (Schult.) A.Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum nigrum var. dillenii (Schult.) A.Gray
Solanum nigrum subsp. dillenii (Schult.) Probst (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum nigrum subsp. dillenii (Schult.) Probst
Solanum nigrum f. luridum Wessely (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum nigrum f. luridum Wessely
Solanum nigrum subsp. schultesii (Opiz) Wessely (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum nigrum subsp. schultesii (Opiz) Wessely
Solanum papilionaceum Dum.Cours. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum papilionaceum Dum.Cours.
Solanum pseudoflavum Pojark. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum pseudoflavum Pojark.
Solanum repens Noronha, nomen nudum (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum repens Noronha, nomen nudum
Solanum schultesii Opiz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum schultesii Opiz
Solanum suffruticosum Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum suffruticosum Willd.
Solanum villosum Opiz ex Dunal, nomen nudum (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum villosum Opiz ex Dunal, nomen nudum
Solanum vulgare Hegetschw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum vulgare Hegetschw.
Solanum vulgatum var. nigrum (L.) Spenn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum vulgatum var. nigrum (L.) Spenn.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Black or Garden Nightshade - -
Eva amor - -
Herva moira - -
Morelle commune - -
Solano nero - -
Tristan blackberry - -
common Nightshade - -
elle se nomine Amant - -
kamai - -
morelle - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Solanales CoL
Family Solanaceae CoL
Genus Solanum Solanaceae Source
Distribution: -
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: Solanaceae Source, 200811, Nov 2008  
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: PBI Solanum team, 2004-2008
Online resource: http://www.nhm.ac.uk/research-curation/research/projects/solanaceaesource/taxonomy/description-detail.jsp?taxa=4204
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:06e82d70-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401