Accepted scientific name:
Solanum macrocarpon L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Solanum macrocarpon L.
Synonyms:
Solanum atropo Schumach. & Thonn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum atropo Schumach. & Thonn.
Solanum crassifolium Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum crassifolium Salisb.
Solanum dimorphum Matsum. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum dimorphum Matsum.
Solanum macrocarpon var. calvum Bitter (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum macrocarpon var. calvum Bitter
Solanum macrocarpon var. columnaristellatum Bitter (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum macrocarpon var. columnaristellatum Bitter
Solanum macrocarpon var. parcesetosum Bitter (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum macrocarpon var. parcesetosum Bitter
Solanum macrocarpon var. primovestitum Bitter (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum macrocarpon var. primovestitum Bitter
Solanum macrocarpon var. setosiciliatum Bitter (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum macrocarpon var. setosiciliatum Bitter
Solanum mors-elephantum Dammann (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum mors-elephantum Dammann
Solanum thonningianum J.Jacq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum thonningianum J.Jacq.
Solanum zanonii Gouan, A. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum zanonii Gouan, A.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
jingilla - -
mamote Nigritis -
surl Zande -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Solanales CoL
Family Solanaceae CoL
Genus Solanum Solanaceae Source
Distribution: -
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: Solanaceae Source, 200811, Nov 2008  
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: PBI Solanum team, 2004-2008
Online resource: http://www.nhm.ac.uk/research-curation/research/projects/solanaceaesource/taxonomy/description-detail.jsp?taxa=3643
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:06e7c568-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401