Accepted scientific name:
Alveopora tizardi Bassett-Smith, 1890 (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Net coral - -
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Cnidaria CoL
Class Anthozoa CoL
Order Scleractinia CoL
Family Poritidae CoL
Genus Alveopora CoL
Distribution: Central Indo-Pacific to Japan
Lifezones: -
Additional data: zooxanthellate
Source database: URMO, Nov 2008  
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Cairns S.D., Hoeksema B.W. & van der Land J., 2007
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f09a736b-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401