Accepted scientific name:
Luzula pallescens Sw. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Luzula pallescens Sw.
Synonyms:
Juncoides pallescens (Sw.) Druce (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncoides pallescens (Sw.) Druce
Juncus campestris var. lapponicus Retz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus campestris var. lapponicus Retz.
Juncus pallescens Wahlenb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus pallescens Wahlenb.
Luzula campestris subsp. pallescens (Sw.) Celak. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Luzula campestris subsp. pallescens (Sw.) Celak.
Luzula campestris var. pallescens (Sw.) Wahlenb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Luzula campestris var. pallescens (Sw.) Wahlenb.
Luzula campestris subsp. pulchella Celak. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Luzula campestris subsp. pulchella Celak.
Luzula erecta var. micrantha Schltdl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Luzula erecta var. micrantha Schltdl.
Luzula erecta var. pallescens (Sw.) Nolte ex Sond. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Luzula erecta var. pallescens (Sw.) Nolte ex Sond.
Luzula erecta subsp. pallescens (Sw.) Nym. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Luzula erecta subsp. pallescens (Sw.) Nym.
Luzula multiflora var. minor Bluff & Fingerh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Luzula multiflora var. minor Bluff & Fingerh.
Luzula multiflora subsp. pallescens (Sw.) Reichg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Luzula multiflora subsp. pallescens (Sw.) Reichg.
Luzula multiflora var. pallescens (Sw.) W.D.J.Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Luzula multiflora var. pallescens (Sw.) W.D.J.Koch
Luzula pallescens var. arenaria V.I.Krecz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Luzula pallescens var. arenaria V.I.Krecz.
Luzula pallescens var. communis V.I.Krecz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Luzula pallescens var. communis V.I.Krecz.
Luzula pallescens var. ruderalis V.I.Krecz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Luzula pallescens var. ruderalis V.I.Krecz.
Luzula pallescens var. umbrosa Celak. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Luzula pallescens var. umbrosa Celak.
Luzula pallescens var. umbrosa V.I.Krecz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Luzula pallescens var. umbrosa V.I.Krecz.
Luzula pallidula Kirschner (synonym) 1 literature reference for Luzula pallidula Kirschner
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Juncaceae IOPI-GPC
Genus Luzula IOPI-GPC
Distribution: Altay, Siberia, Asia-Temperate; Amur, Russian Far East, Asia-Temperate; Austria, Middle Europe, Europe; Baltic States, Eastern Europe, Europe; Belarus, Eastern Europe, Europe; Buryatiya, Siberia, Asia-Temperate; Central European Russia, Eastern Europe, Europe; China North-Central, China, Asia-Temperate; China South-Central, China, Asia-Temperate; Chita, Siberia, Asia-Temperate; Czechoslovakia, Middle Europe, Europe; Denmark, Northern Europe, Europe; East European Russia, Eastern Europe, Europe; Finland, Northern Europe, Europe; Germany, Middle Europe, Europe; Great Britain, Northern Europe, Europe; Hungary, Middle Europe, Europe; Inner Mongolia, China, Asia-Temperate; Irkutsk, Siberia, Asia-Temperate; Japan, Eastern Asia, Asia-Temperate; Kamchatka, Russian Far East, Asia-Temperate; Kazakhstan, Middle Asia, Asia-Temperate; Khabarovsk, Russian Far East, Asia-Temperate; Kirgizistan, Middle Asia, Asia-Temperate; Korea, Eastern Asia, Asia-Temperate; Krasnoyarsk, Siberia, Asia-Temperate; Krym, Eastern Europe, Europe; Kuril Is., Russian Far East, Asia-Temperate; Magadan, Russian Far East, Asia-Temperate; Manchuria, China, Asia-Temperate; Mongolia, Mongolia, Asia-Temperate; Newfoundland, Eastern Canada, Northern America; North Caucasus, Caucasus, Asia-Temperate; North European Russia, Eastern Europe, Europe; Northwest European Russia, Eastern Europe, Europe; Norway, Northern Europe, Europe; Poland, Middle Europe, Europe; Primorye, Russian Far East, Asia-Temperate; Québec, Eastern Canada, Northern America; Romania, Southeastern Europe, Europe; Sakhalin, Russian Far East, Asia-Temperate; South European Russia, Eastern Europe, Europe; Sweden, Northern Europe, Europe; Tadzhikistan, Middle Asia, Asia-Temperate; Transcaucasus, Caucasus, Asia-Temperate; Turkmenistan, Middle Asia, Asia-Temperate; Tuva, Siberia, Asia-Temperate; Ukraine, Eastern Europe, Europe; Uzbekistan, Middle Asia, Asia-Temperate; West Siberia, Siberia, Asia-Temperate; Xinjiang, China, Asia-Temperate; Yakutskiya, Siberia, Asia-Temperate
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Widely distributed in N Eurasia, from Great Britain and Scandinavia to the Russian Far East and China.
Source database: IOPI-GPC, 10.0, Aug 2007   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kirschner J., 2002
Online resource: http://www.bgbm.org/IOPI/GPC/PTaxonDetail.asp?RIDentifier=76
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f1c63bc2-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401