Accepted scientific name:
Luzula chilensis Nees & Meyen ex Kunth (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Luzula chilensis Nees & Meyen ex Kunth
Synonyms:
Juncoides chilensis (Kunth) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncoides chilensis (Kunth) Kuntze
Luzula chilensis f. longifolia Barros (synonym) 1 literature reference for Luzula chilensis f. longifolia Barros
Luzula chilensis f. rigida (Phil.) Fuentes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Luzula chilensis f. rigida (Phil.) Fuentes
Luzula rigida Phil. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Luzula rigida Phil.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Juncaceae IOPI-GPC
Genus Luzula IOPI-GPC
Distribution: Argentina Northwest, Southern South America, Southern America; Argentina South, Southern South America, Southern America; Chile Central, Southern South America, Southern America; Chile South, Southern South America, Southern America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Most common in S and C Chile and S and W Argentina, reaching Valparaiso (district of Aconcagua) in C Chile.
Source database: IOPI-GPC, 10.0, Aug 2007   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kirschner J., 2002
Online resource: http://www.bgbm.org/IOPI/GPC/PTaxonDetail.asp?RIDentifier=64
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc0e16de-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401