Accepted scientific name:
Juncus filiformis L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Juncus filiformis L.
Synonyms:
Juncus balticus f. pusillus (Fr.) Neuman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus balticus f. pusillus (Fr.) Neuman
Juncus filiformis var. aphyllus E.Mey. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus filiformis var. aphyllus E.Mey.
Juncus filiformis f. flaccidus Borza & Nyár. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus filiformis f. flaccidus Borza & Nyár.
Juncus filiformis f. flaccidus Zapal. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus filiformis f. flaccidus Zapal.
Juncus filiformis var. foliatus E.Mey. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus filiformis var. foliatus E.Mey.
Juncus filiformis var. kulczynskii Racib. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus filiformis var. kulczynskii Racib.
Juncus filiformis var. pluriflorus Krylov (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus filiformis var. pluriflorus Krylov
Juncus filiformis f. prostratus Freiberg (synonym)
Juncus filiformis var. pusillus Fr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus filiformis var. pusillus Fr.
Juncus filiformis var. transsilvanicus (Schur) Buchenau (synonym)
Juncus transsilvanicus Schur (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus transsilvanicus Schur
Common names:
Common name Language Country
thread rush - USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Juncaceae IOPI-GPC
Genus Juncus IOPI-GPC
Distribution: Alaska, Subarctic America, Northern America; Alberta, Western Canada, Northern America; Austria, Middle Europe, Europe; Baltic States, Eastern Europe, Europe; Belarus, Eastern Europe, Europe; Belgium, Middle Europe, Europe; British Columbia, Western Canada, Northern America; Bulgaria, Southeastern Europe, Europe; Buryatiya, Siberia, Asia-Temperate; Central European Russia, Eastern Europe, Europe; Chita, Siberia, Asia-Temperate; Colorado, Northwestern U.S.A., Northern America; Czechoslovakia, Middle Europe, Europe; Denmark, Northern Europe, Europe; East European Russia, Eastern Europe, Europe; Finland, Northern Europe, Europe; France, Southwestern Europe, Europe; Germany, Middle Europe, Europe; Great Britain, Northern Europe, Europe; Greenland, Subarctic America, Northern America; Iceland, Northern Europe, Europe; Idaho, Northwestern U.S.A., Northern America; Irkutsk, Siberia, Asia-Temperate; Italy, Southeastern Europe, Europe; Japan, Eastern Asia, Asia-Temperate; Kamchatka, Russian Far East, Asia-Temperate; Khabarovsk, Russian Far East, Asia-Temperate; Krasnoyarsk, Siberia, Asia-Temperate; Kuril Is., Russian Far East, Asia-Temperate; Labrador, Eastern Canada, Northern America; Magadan, Russian Far East, Asia-Temperate; Maine, Northeastern U.S.A., Northern America; Manchuria, China, Asia-Temperate; Manitoba, Western Canada, Northern America; Masachusettes, Northeastern U.S.A., Northern America; Michigan, Northeastern U.S.A., Northern America; Minnesota, North-Central U.S.A., Northern America; Montana, Northwestern U.S.A., Northern America; Nebraska, North-Central U.S.A., Northern America; Netherlands, Middle Europe, Europe; New Brunswick, Eastern Canada, Northern America; New Hampshire, Northeastern U.S.A., Northern America; New Jersey, Northeastern U.S.A., Northern America; New York, Northeastern U.S.A., Northern America; Newfoundland, Eastern Canada, Northern America; North Caucasus, Caucasus, Asia-Temperate; North European Russia, Eastern Europe, Europe; Northwest European Russia, Eastern Europe, Europe; Northwest Territories, Subarctic America, Northern America; Norway, Northern Europe, Europe; Nova Scotia, Eastern Canada, Northern America; Ontario, Eastern Canada, Northern America; Oregon, Northwestern U.S.A., Northern America; Pennsylvania, Northeastern U.S.A., Northern America; Poland, Middle Europe, Europe; Portugal, Southwestern Europe, Europe; Primorye, Russian Far East, Asia-Temperate; Prince Edward I., Eastern Canada, Northern America; Québec, Eastern Canada, Northern America; Romania, Southeastern Europe, Europe; Sakhalin, Russian Far East, Asia-Temperate; Saskatchewan, Western Canada, Northern America; Spain, Southwestern Europe, Europe; Sweden, Northern Europe, Europe; Switzerland, Middle Europe, Europe; Transcaucasus, Caucasus, Asia-Temperate; Turkey, Western Asia, Asia-Temperate; Tuva, Siberia, Asia-Temperate; Utah, Southwestern U.S.A., Northern America; Vermont, Northeastern U.S.A., Northern America; Washington, Northwestern U.S.A., Northern America; West Siberia, Siberia, Asia-Temperate; West Virginia, Northeastern U.S.A., Northern America; Wisconsin, North-Central U.S.A., Northern America; Wyoming, Northwestern U.S.A., Northern America; Xinjiang, China, Asia-Temperate; Yakutskiya, Siberia, Asia-Temperate; Yukon, Subarctic America, Northern America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Temperate areas of N hemisphere.
Source database: IOPI-GPC, 10.0, Aug 2007   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kirschner J., 2002
Online resource: http://www.bgbm.org/IOPI/GPC/PTaxonDetail.asp?RIDentifier=404
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f1c9ba04-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401