Accepted scientific name:
Casuarina equisetifolia L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Casuarina equisetifolia L.
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Australian pine - USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
beach sheoak - USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
common ironwood - USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fagales CoL
Family Casuarinaceae IOPI-GPC
Genus Casuarina IOPI-GPC
Distribution: -
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: IOPI-GPC, 10.0, Aug 2007   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wilson K.L. & Johnson L.A.S., 1996
Online resource: http://www.bgbm.org/IOPI/GPC/PTaxonDetail.asp?RIDentifier=48675
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc22c8d7-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401