Accepted scientific name:
Juncus articulatus L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Juncus articulatus L.
Synonyms:
Juncus aquaticus (L.) All. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus aquaticus (L.) All.
Juncus articulatus var. aquaticus L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus articulatus var. aquaticus L.
Juncus lampocarpus f. aquaticus (L.) Neuman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus lampocarpus f. aquaticus (L.) Neuman
Juncus tatewakii Satake (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus tatewakii Satake
Common names:
Common name Language Country
jointed rush - USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
jointleaf rush - USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Juncaceae IOPI-GPC
Genus Juncus IOPI-GPC
Distribution: -
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Europe; Asia; N. Africa; North America; also in S. Africa, Australia and New Zealand (probably introduced).
Source database: IOPI-GPC, 10.0, Aug 2007   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kirschner J., 2002
Online resource: http://www.bgbm.org/IOPI/GPC/PTaxonDetail.asp?RIDentifier=331
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc1bc071-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401