Accepted scientific name:
Luzula colensoi Hook.f. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Luzula colensoi Hook.f.
Synonyms:
Luzula colensoi var. macrostemon Buchenau (synonym) 1 literature reference for Luzula colensoi var. macrostemon Buchenau
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Juncaceae IOPI-GPC
Genus Luzula IOPI-GPC
Distribution: New Zealand North, New Zealand, Australasia; New Zealand South, New Zealand, Australasia
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Endemic to North, South and Stewart Islands. Found in fine rocky substrate in open alpine vegetation, particularly on ridges, fellfields, or open grassland areas that are nearly flat, 970–1900 m. Map 119.
Source database: IOPI-GPC, 10.0, Aug 2007   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kirschner J., 2002
Online resource: http://www.bgbm.org/IOPI/GPC/PTaxonDetail.asp?RIDentifier=105
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc0b37ab-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401