Accepted scientific name:
Luzula divaricata S.Watson (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Luzula divaricata S.Watson
Synonyms:
Juncoides divaricata (S.Watson) Coville (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncoides divaricata (S.Watson) Coville
Luzula parviflora var. divaricata (S.Watson) Boivin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Luzula parviflora var. divaricata (S.Watson) Boivin
Luzula parviflora subsp. divaricata (S.Watson) Hultén (synonym) 1 literature reference for Luzula parviflora subsp. divaricata (S.Watson) Hultén
Luzula spadicea var. divaricata (S.Watson) Buchenau (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
forked woodrush - USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Juncaceae IOPI-GPC
Genus Luzula IOPI-GPC
Distribution: California, Southwestern U.S.A., Northern America; Nevada, Southwestern U.S.A., Northern America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: An endemic of the SW United States, only found in the Sierra Nevada in California and westernmost Nevada.
Source database: IOPI-GPC, 10.0, Aug 2007   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kirschner J., 2002
Online resource: http://www.bgbm.org/IOPI/GPC/PTaxonDetail.asp?RIDentifier=43
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc1ac014-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401