Accepted scientific name:
Luzula peruviana Desv. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Luzula peruviana Desv.
Synonyms:
Juncoides boliviensis (Buchenau) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncoides boliviensis (Buchenau) Kuntze
Juncoides peruviana (Desv.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncoides peruviana (Desv.) Kuntze
Luzula boliviensis Buchenau (synonym) 1 literature reference for Luzula boliviensis Buchenau
Luzula peruviana var. longispica Barros (synonym) 1 literature reference for Luzula peruviana var. longispica Barros
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Juncaceae IOPI-GPC
Genus Luzula IOPI-GPC
Distribution: Argentina Northwest, Southern South America, Southern America; Bolivia, Western South America, Southern America; Colombia, Western South America, Southern America; Ecuador, Western South America, Southern America; Mexico Central, Mexico, Northern America; Peru, Western South America, Southern America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Centred on Ecuador and Peru, rare in Colombia, Bolivia and northernmost Argentina, with an isolated station in C Mexico; further exploration needed.
Source database: IOPI-GPC, 10.0, Aug 2007   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kirschner J., 2002
Online resource: http://www.bgbm.org/IOPI/GPC/PTaxonDetail.asp?RIDentifier=67
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc0e20d2-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401