Accepted scientific name:
Luzula canariensis Poir. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Luzula canariensis Poir.
Synonyms:
Juncoides canariensis (Poir.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncoides canariensis (Poir.) Kuntze
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Juncaceae IOPI-GPC
Genus Luzula IOPI-GPC
Distribution: Canary Is., Macaronesia, Africa
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Restricted to Canary Is., islands of Gomera and Tenerife; formerly also reported from Gran Canaria but material not seen.
Source database: IOPI-GPC, 10.0, Aug 2007   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kirschner J., 2002
Online resource: http://www.bgbm.org/IOPI/GPC/PTaxonDetail.asp?RIDentifier=31
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc1ba00b-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401