Accepted scientific name:
Juncus repens Michx. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Juncus repens Michx.
Synonyms:
Cephaloxys flabellata Desv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cephaloxys flabellata Desv.
Juncus subincurvus Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus subincurvus Steud.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
lesser creeping rush - USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Juncaceae IOPI-GPC
Genus Juncus IOPI-GPC
Distribution: Alabama, Southeastern U.S.A., Northern America; Arkansas, Southeastern U.S.A., Northern America; Cuba, Caribbean, Southern America; Delaware, Southeastern U.S.A., Northern America; Florida, Southeastern U.S.A., Northern America; Georgia, Southeastern U.S.A., Northern America; Louisiana, Southeastern U.S.A., Northern America; Maryland, Southeastern U.S.A., Northern America; Mississippi, Southeastern U.S.A., Northern America; North Carolina, Southeastern U.S.A., Northern America; Oklahoma, North-Central U.S.A., Northern America; South Carolina, Southeastern U.S.A., Northern America; Tennessee, Southeastern U.S.A., Northern America; Texas, South-Central U.S.A., Northern America; Virginia, Southeastern U.S.A., Northern America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Most common in the E USA, disjunctly in Cuba and Tabasco in Mexico. Reported from California but material not seen.
Source database: IOPI-GPC, 10.0, Aug 2007   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kirschner J., 2002
Online resource: http://www.bgbm.org/IOPI/GPC/PTaxonDetail.asp?RIDentifier=163
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc27118f-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401