Accepted scientific name:
Juncus macrophyllus Coville (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Juncus macrophyllus Coville
Synonyms:
Juncus canaliculatus Engelm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus canaliculatus Engelm.
Juncus longistylis var. scabratus F.J.Herm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus longistylis var. scabratus F.J.Herm.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
longleaf rush - USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Juncaceae IOPI-GPC
Genus Juncus IOPI-GPC
Distribution: Arizona, Southwestern U.S.A., Northern America; California, Southwestern U.S.A., Northern America; Nevada, Southwestern U.S.A., Northern America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Confined to SW United States (Arizona, Nevada and California).
Source database: IOPI-GPC, 10.0, Aug 2007   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kirschner J., 2002
Online resource: http://www.bgbm.org/IOPI/GPC/PTaxonDetail.asp?RIDentifier=172
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f6435aae-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401