Accepted scientific name:
Juncus jacquinii L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Juncus jacquinii L.
Synonyms:
Juncus atratus Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus atratus Lam.
Juncus castaneus Clairv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus castaneus Clairv.
Juncus jacquinii var. biceps Beck (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus jacquinii var. biceps Beck
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Juncaceae IOPI-GPC
Genus Juncus IOPI-GPC
Distribution: Austria, Middle Europe, Europe; France, Southwestern Europe, Europe; Germany, Middle Europe, Europe; Italy, Southeastern Europe, Europe; Switzerland, Middle Europe, Europe
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Confined to the European Alps where it is relatively frequent.
Source database: IOPI-GPC, 10.0, Aug 2007   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kirschner J., 2002
Online resource: http://www.bgbm.org/IOPI/GPC/PTaxonDetail.asp?RIDentifier=387
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc1c121e-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401