Accepted scientific name:
Careya arborea Roxb. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Careya arborea Roxb.
Synonyms:
Barringtonia arborea F.Muell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barringtonia arborea F.Muell.
Careya orbiculata Miers (synonym) 1 literature reference for Careya orbiculata Miers
Careya sphaerica Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Careya sphaerica Roxb.
Careya venenata Oken (synonym) 1 literature reference for Careya venenata Oken
Cumbia coneanae Buch.-Ham. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cumbia coneanae Buch.-Ham.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Lecythidaceae LecyPages
Genus Careya LecyPages
Distribution: Afghanistan to Pen. Malaysia
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: LecyPages, Oct 2006   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Mori S., 2006
Online resource: http://sweetgum.nybg.org/lp/taxon_list.php?Where=ClaScientificName+CONTAINS+'Careya arborea'
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f3543b1f-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401