Accepted scientific name:
Onthophagus vacca (Linnaeus, 1767) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Onthophagus vacca (Linnaeus, 1767)
Synonyms:
Copris conspurcatus Geoffroy, 1785 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Copris conspurcatus Geoffroy, 1785
Onthophagus antilope Motschulsky, 1845 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Onthophagus antilope Motschulsky, 1845
Onthophagus difficilis Mulsant, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Onthophagus difficilis Mulsant, 1842
Onthophagus lusitanica Seabra, 1907 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Onthophagus lusitanica Seabra, 1907
Onthophagus similis Mulsant, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Onthophagus similis Mulsant, 1842
Onthophagus tricornis Fischer von Waldheim, 1844 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Onthophagus tricornis Fischer von Waldheim, 1844
Scarabaeus aeruginosus Schrank, 1798 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scarabaeus aeruginosus Schrank, 1798
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Coleoptera CoL
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea Scarabs
Family Scarabaeidae Scarabs
Genus Onthophagus Scarabs
Distribution: Palaearctic(Central and South Europe, Morocco, Azores, Kriti, Asia Minor,Syria, Transcaucasia, Iran, Transcaspia)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Genus type
Source database: Scarabs, Jan 2014   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schoolmeesters P., Mar-2014
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:129b3e91-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401