Accepted scientific name:
Onthophagus illyricus (Scopoli, 1763) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Onthophagus illyricus (Scopoli, 1763)
Synonyms:
Onthophagus brisouti D'Orbigny, 1897 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Onthophagus brisouti D'Orbigny, 1897
Onthophagus curticornis Endrödi, 1955 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Onthophagus curticornis Endrödi, 1955
Onthophagus detruncatus Endrödi, 1955 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Onthophagus detruncatus Endrödi, 1955
Onthophagus menetriesi Faldermann, 1835 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Onthophagus menetriesi Faldermann, 1835
Onthophagus taurus piliger Mulsant, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Onthophagus taurus piliger Mulsant, 1842
Onthophagus taurus rufipes Mulsant, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Onthophagus taurus rufipes Mulsant, 1842
Onthophagus urus Ménétriés, 1832 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Onthophagus urus Ménétriés, 1832
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Coleoptera CoL
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea Scarabs
Family Scarabaeidae Scarabs
Genus Onthophagus Scarabs
Distribution: Palaearctic(Central and South Europe, Asia Minor, Syria, Iraq, Iran, Afghanistan, Turkestan)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: Scarabs, Jan 2014   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schoolmeesters P., Mar-2014
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:13081675-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401