Accepted scientific name:
Onitis belial Fabricius, 1798 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Onitis belial Fabricius, 1798
Synonyms:
Copris olivieri Illiger, 1800 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Copris olivieri Illiger, 1800
Scarabaeus sphinx Olivier, 1789 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scarabaeus sphinx Olivier, 1789
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Coleoptera CoL
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea Scarabs
Family Scarabaeidae Scarabs
Genus Onitis Scarabs
Distribution: Palaearctic(South Spain, South France, Italy, Sardinia, Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia )
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: Scarabs, Jan 2014   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schoolmeesters P., Mar-2014
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1495b269-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401