Accepted scientific name:
Sericotrupes niger (Marsham, 1802) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sericotrupes niger (Marsham, 1802)
Synonyms:
Geotrupes hypocrita LePeletier & Servil, 1828 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Geotrupes hypocrita LePeletier & Servil, 1828
Geotrupes laevicollis Mulsant, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Geotrupes laevicollis Mulsant, 1842
Geotrupes substriatus Mulsant, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Geotrupes substriatus Mulsant, 1842
Geotrupes subvirescens Mulsant, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Geotrupes subvirescens Mulsant, 1842
Scarabaeus hypocrita Illiger, 1803 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scarabaeus hypocrita Illiger, 1803
Scarabaeus pilularius Linnaeus, 1767 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scarabaeus pilularius Linnaeus, 1767
Scarabaeus stercorarius Rossi, 1790 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scarabaeus stercorarius Rossi, 1790
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Coleoptera CoL
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea Scarabs
Family Geotrupidae Scarabs
Genus Sericotrupes Scarabs
Distribution: Palaearctic(Western Europe, Belgium, France, Italy, Spain, Portugal, Morocco, Algeria)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Genus type
Source database: Scarabs, Jan 2014   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schoolmeesters P., Mar-2014
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:14b5359d-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401