Accepted scientific name:
Claytonia virginica var. acutiflora DC. (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Claytonia simsii Sweet (synonym) 1 literature reference for Claytonia simsii Sweet
Claytonia virginica var. simsii (Sweet) R.J. Davis (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Montiaceae World Plants
Genus Claytonia World Plants
Species Claytonia virginica World Plants
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Arkansas, Georgia, Illinois, Louisiana, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:32c6c164-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401