Accepted scientific name:
Cerastium brachypetalum subsp. brachypetalum Desf. ex Pers. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cerastium brachypetalum subsp. brachypetalum Desf. ex Pers.
Synonyms:
Alsine brachypetala E. H. L. Krause (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alsine brachypetala E. H. L. Krause
Cerastium atticum Boiss. & Heldr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerastium atticum Boiss. & Heldr.
Cerastium barbulatum Wahlenb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerastium barbulatum Wahlenb.
Cerastium brachycarpum Willk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerastium brachycarpum Willk.
Cerastium brachypetalum subsp. strigosum (Fr.) Lonsing (synonym)
Cerastium canescens Hornem. ex Ser. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerastium canescens Hornem. ex Ser.
Cerastium connatum Beck (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerastium connatum Beck
Cerastium gracile Wallr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerastium gracile Wallr.
Cerastium luridum subsp. dobrogense Lonsing (synonym)
Cerastium pilosum Tenore (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerastium pilosum Tenore
Cerastium semidecandrum Chaub. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerastium semidecandrum Chaub.
Cerastium strigosum Fries (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerastium strigosum Fries
Cerastium viscidum Christm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerastium viscidum Christm.
Cerastium viscosum Pollich (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerastium viscosum Pollich
Stellaria brachypetala Jessen (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stellaria brachypetala Jessen
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Gray chickweed - -
Kleinblütiges Hornkraut - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Caryophyllaceae World Plants
Genus Cerastium World Plants
Species Cerastium brachypetalum World Plants
Distribution: Belgium, England, Corsica, Denmark, France, Germany, Spain, Hungary, Italy, Macedonia, Croatia, Romania, Baleares, Bulgaria, Switzerland, +Netherlands, Portugal, Norway, Poland, Sicily, Slovakia, USA (introduced) (Alabama (introduced), Arkansas (introduced), Florida (introduced), Georgia (introduced), Idaho (introduced), Illinois (introduced), Indiana (introduced), Kansas (introduced), Kentucky (introduced), Mississippi (introduced), Missouri (introduced), New York (introduced), North Carolina (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Oklahoma (introduced), Oregon (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), South Carolina (introduced), Tennessee (introduced), Texas (introduced), Virginia (introduced), West Virginia (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: brachypetalum agg.
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:32b91001-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401