Accepted scientific name:
Alcea biennis subsp. biennis Winters (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Alcea biennis subsp. biennis Winters
Synonyms:
Alcea pallida (Willd.) Waldst. & Kit. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alcea pallida (Willd.) Waldst. & Kit.
Althaea biennis (Winterl) Borbás (synonym) 1 literature reference for Althaea biennis (Winterl) Borbás
Althaea pallida Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Althaea pallida Willd.
Malva pallida E. H. L. Krause (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malva pallida E. H. L. Krause
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malvales CoL
Family Malvaceae World Plants
Genus Alcea World Plants
Species Alcea biennis World Plants
Distribution: Turkey (N-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, WN-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia, W-Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, S-Anatolia, SW-Anatolia), European Turkey, Syria (W-Syrian Mountains), Austria, former Czechoslovakia, Hungary, Romania, France (introduced), Italy (introduced), former Yugoslavia, Albania, Bulgaria, Greece, Crete, Crimea, W-European Russia / Belarus / Ukraine, Pakistan (introduced), Canada (introduced) (Ontario (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:32ab579f-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401